How to set the MIDI channel when using NOTES SET

Post Reply
User avatar
rbytes
Posts: 1616
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 12:11 am
My devices: iPhone X
iPad 4
Dell Inspiron laptop
CHUWI Plus 10 convertible Windows/Android tablet
Location: Calgary, Canada
Flag: Canada
Contact:

How to set the MIDI channel when using NOTES SET

Post by rbytes » Wed Jul 11, 2018 2:39 pm

I am experimenting with generating sounds using NOTES SET.
Up to now, I can't seem to set the MIDI channel I want to sent the notes to.

Example: NOTES SET 32:qd2adad3a2d plays the sound of an acoustic bass.

To play those notes as drum sounds, I would need to send them to channel 10 (9, counting from 0)

I tried this, but it doesn't play the notes as drum sounds:

NOTES MIDI 9,12,32 ' Choose the MIDI channel and instrument
NOTES SET "32:qd2adad3a2d" ' Set the notes
NOTES PLAY ' Play the notes

They still play as bass notes.

Is it possible to set the MIDI channel when using NOTES SET?
####### Living the colorful life #######

User avatar
Mr. Kibernetik
Site Admin
Posts: 4387
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 10:16 pm
My devices: iPad, iPhone, MacBook
Location: Russia
Flag: Russia

Re: How to set the MIDI channel when using NOTES SET

Post by Mr. Kibernetik » Wed Jul 11, 2018 3:11 pm

Yes, you specify musical track using commas in NOTES SET command. Please look at NOTES SET documentation, especially last example.
NOTES MIDI is used to play music realtime, not as a predefined musical sequence as with NOTES SET.

User avatar
rbytes
Posts: 1616
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 12:11 am
My devices: iPhone X
iPad 4
Dell Inspiron laptop
CHUWI Plus 10 convertible Windows/Android tablet
Location: Calgary, Canada
Flag: Canada
Contact:

Re: How to set the MIDI channel when using NOTES SET

Post by rbytes » Wed Jul 11, 2018 3:18 pm

Thanks, Mr. K. Your answer was just what I needed.

It is working now.
####### Living the colorful life #######

User avatar
rbytes
Posts: 1616
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 12:11 am
My devices: iPhone X
iPad 4
Dell Inspiron laptop
CHUWI Plus 10 convertible Windows/Android tablet
Location: Calgary, Canada
Flag: Canada
Contact:

Re: How to set the MIDI channel when using NOTES SET

Post by rbytes » Wed Jul 11, 2018 4:47 pm

One more hurdle. The drum channel setting works when I type the command exactly like this.

NOTES SET ,,,,,,,,,"c2cc icqc icqc c"

But the leading commas are not in a string. If I put them into a string they no longer work.

So how do I store the commas in a string (preferably together with the notes), in order to send the notes to the channel I want?
####### Living the colorful life #######

User avatar
Mr. Kibernetik
Site Admin
Posts: 4387
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 10:16 pm
My devices: iPad, iPhone, MacBook
Location: Russia
Flag: Russia

Re: How to set the MIDI channel when using NOTES SET

Post by Mr. Kibernetik » Wed Jul 11, 2018 4:53 pm

Commas separate musical tracks. If to number tracks from 1 to 10 then it can be explained as:
NOTES SET 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10
so, to send exactly to track 10 it will look like:
NOTES SET ,,,,,,,,,10
To send to tracks 3 and 6 it will look like:
NOTES SET ,,3,,,6
and so on.

User avatar
rbytes
Posts: 1616
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 12:11 am
My devices: iPhone X
iPad 4
Dell Inspiron laptop
CHUWI Plus 10 convertible Windows/Android tablet
Location: Calgary, Canada
Flag: Canada
Contact:

Re: How to set the MIDI channel when using NOTES SET

Post by rbytes » Wed Jul 11, 2018 5:08 pm

I understand what you are saying. But I guess then that the track information cannot be placed in a string.
####### Living the colorful life #######

User avatar
Mr. Kibernetik
Site Admin
Posts: 4387
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 10:16 pm
My devices: iPad, iPhone, MacBook
Location: Russia
Flag: Russia

Re: How to set the MIDI channel when using NOTES SET

Post by Mr. Kibernetik » Wed Jul 11, 2018 5:10 pm

rbytes wrote:
Wed Jul 11, 2018 5:08 pm
I understand what you are saying. But I guess then that the track information cannot be placed in a string.
What does it mean "the track information cannot be placed in a string"?

User avatar
rbytes
Posts: 1616
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 12:11 am
My devices: iPhone X
iPad 4
Dell Inspiron laptop
CHUWI Plus 10 convertible Windows/Android tablet
Location: Calgary, Canada
Flag: Canada
Contact:

Re: How to set the MIDI channel when using NOTES SET

Post by rbytes » Wed Jul 11, 2018 5:49 pm

I will create a short example:

Code: Select all

Play$="42:V100qabcdefg"
10 NOTES SET Play$
20 NOTES PLAY Play$
PAUSE 5
As I understand it, those notes will play with Instrument 42 on default track 1.

Now how do I make them play on track 10 just by changing Play$?
If I have to change line 10 to send the notes to a different track, then it would seem that the information about which track to send to the notes to cannot be placed in a string.

The track assignment example in the manual seems to confirm this.
####### Living the colorful life #######

User avatar
Mr. Kibernetik
Site Admin
Posts: 4387
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 10:16 pm
My devices: iPad, iPhone, MacBook
Location: Russia
Flag: Russia

Re: How to set the MIDI channel when using NOTES SET

Post by Mr. Kibernetik » Wed Jul 11, 2018 6:20 pm

rbytes wrote:
Wed Jul 11, 2018 5:49 pm
the information about which track to send to the notes to cannot be placed in a string.
No, it cannot. Information about the track on which these notes are assigned is specified in the command NOTES SET itself.

Post Reply